Columbia County · Lake City
ZIP 32024 property tax overassessment report
38.5% of homes in Lake City ZIP 32024 (2,588 of 6,714 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,650,756.
Your Columbia County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32024
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XXX SW CUSTOM MADE CIR | 4,061 | 2021 | $877,175 | $434,527 | $442,648 | 101.9% | $3,807 |
| 7XX SW GABRIEL PL | 2,178 | 2005 | $653,734 | $233,046 | $420,688 | 180.5% | $3,618 |
| 4XX SW WINDSOR DR | 11,331 | 2002 | $1,621,433 | $1,212,417 | $409,016 | 33.7% | $3,518 |
| 3XXX SW CUSTOM MADE CIR | 4,462 | 2018 | $871,385 | $477,434 | $393,951 | 82.5% | $3,388 |
| 2XX SW FINLEY LITTLE LN | 5,426 | 2007 | $941,817 | $580,582 | $361,235 | 62.2% | $3,107 |
| 2XX SW MANDIBA DR | 4,163 | 2022 | $801,269 | $445,441 | $355,828 | 79.9% | $3,060 |
| 1XX SW WINDSOR HILL GLN | 10,475 | 2014 | $1,473,921 | $1,120,825 | $353,096 | 31.5% | $3,037 |
| 3XXX SW CUSTOM MADE CIR | 4,622 | 2019 | $843,793 | $494,554 | $349,239 | 70.6% | $3,003 |
| 1XXX SW MANDIBA DR | 3,878 | 2023 | $748,641 | $414,946 | $333,695 | 80.4% | $2,870 |
| 1XXX SW DYAL AVE | 5,685 | 2017 | $936,054 | $608,295 | $327,759 | 53.9% | $2,819 |
| 5XX SW UPSTAGE GLN | 4,875 | 2023 | $848,232 | $521,625 | $326,607 | 62.6% | $2,809 |
| 1XXX SW MANDIBA DR | 3,894 | 2010 | $738,046 | $416,658 | $321,388 | 77.1% | $2,764 |
| 1XXX SW DAISY RD | 3,357 | 2014 | $674,894 | $359,199 | $315,695 | 87.9% | $2,715 |
| 1XX SW SILVER PALM DR | 3,836 | 2015 | $724,824 | $410,452 | $314,372 | 76.6% | $2,704 |
| 5XX SW MANDIBA DR | 4,940 | 2019 | $842,384 | $528,580 | $313,804 | 59.4% | $2,699 |
| 5XX SW EMORYWOOD GLN | 4,922 | 2017 | $837,976 | $526,654 | $311,322 | 59.1% | $2,677 |
| 3XXX SW CUSTOM MADE CIR | 5,082 | 2021 | $848,975 | $543,774 | $305,201 | 56.1% | $2,625 |
| 3XXX SW CUSTOM MADE CIR | 4,206 | 2022 | $752,790 | $450,042 | $302,748 | 67.3% | $2,604 |
| 5XX SE WATERLEAF DR | 3,176 | 2009 | $640,698 | $339,832 | $300,866 | 88.5% | $2,587 |
| 5XX SW HUNTER RD | 3,685 | 2020 | $693,728 | $394,295 | $299,433 | 75.9% | $2,575 |
| 1XXXX 27TH RD | 3,690 | 2004 | $690,398 | $394,830 | $295,568 | 74.9% | $2,542 |
| 4XX SW SILVER PALM DR | 3,818 | 2021 | $689,938 | $408,526 | $281,412 | 68.9% | $2,420 |
| 3XX SW REGINALD PL | 3,262 | 2023 | $629,959 | $349,034 | $280,925 | 80.5% | $2,416 |
| 1XXX SW MANDIBA DR | 4,500 | 2024 | $760,430 | $481,500 | $278,930 | 57.9% | $2,399 |
| 1XX SW MOSSY OAK WAY | 3,183 | 2023 | $615,946 | $340,581 | $275,365 | 80.9% | $2,368 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when ColumbiaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →