Taylor County · Steinhatchee
ZIP 32359 property tax overassessment report
29.6% of homes in Steinhatchee ZIP 32359 (280 of 947 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $254,258.
Your Taylor County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32359
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX RIVERSIDE DR SE | 6,659 | 1992 | $1,731,350 | $972,214 | $759,136 | 78.1% | $6,529 |
| 1XX SW 271 AVE | 5,463 | 2017 | $1,521,200 | $797,598 | $723,602 | 90.7% | $6,223 |
| 3XX RIVERSIDE DR SE | 1,426 | 1955 | $861,800 | $208,196 | $653,604 | 313.9% | $5,621 |
| 6XX HWY 51 NE | 384 | 2023 | $620,390 | $56,064 | $564,326 | 1006.6% | $4,853 |
| 1XX SW 284 AVE | 576 | 1992 | $616,900 | $84,096 | $532,804 | 633.6% | $4,582 |
| 2XX GRANGER RD SE | 2,249 | 1930 | $853,530 | $328,354 | $525,176 | 159.9% | $4,517 |
| 3XX FIRST AVE NW | 3,435 | 2007 | $997,940 | $501,510 | $496,430 | 99% | $4,269 |
| 4XX GRANGER RD SE | 1,764 | 1992 | $702,160 | $257,544 | $444,616 | 172.6% | $3,824 |
| 1XXX DOYLE ST NE | 562 | 2001 | $486,630 | $82,052 | $404,578 | 493.1% | $3,479 |
| 1XX SECOND ST SE | 1,152 | 2009 | $572,280 | $168,192 | $404,088 | 240.3% | $3,475 |
| 1XXX CEDAR ST NE | 1,124 | 1960 | $547,290 | $164,104 | $383,186 | 233.5% | $3,295 |
| 1XXX DOYLE CT NE | 2,200 | 1990 | $665,980 | $321,200 | $344,780 | 107.3% | $2,965 |
| 1XXX RIVERSIDE DR SE | 1,882 | 1966 | $618,700 | $274,772 | $343,928 | 125.2% | $2,958 |
| 1XXX BAY ST NE | 1,835 | 2014 | $587,550 | $267,910 | $319,640 | 119.3% | $2,749 |
| 1XXX SUGAR HILL LN | 3,464 | 2020 | $816,040 | $505,744 | $310,296 | 61.4% | $2,669 |
| 1X SW 282 AVE | 1,092 | 2017 | $468,900 | $159,432 | $309,468 | 194.1% | $2,661 |
| 1XX SW 273 AVE | 1,980 | 2009 | $594,600 | $289,080 | $305,520 | 105.7% | $2,627 |
| 1XXX FIRST AVE SE | 3,628 | 1999 | $808,260 | $529,688 | $278,572 | 52.6% | $2,396 |
| 1XXX SW 814 ST | 1,300 | 2006 | $451,800 | $189,800 | $262,000 | 138% | $2,253 |
| 4XX GRANGER RD SE | 2,803 | 1987 | $671,170 | $409,238 | $261,932 | 64% | $2,253 |
| 6XX RIVERSIDE DR SE | 1,693 | 2005 | $508,700 | $247,178 | $261,522 | 105.8% | $2,249 |
| 3XX RIVERSIDE DR SE | 1,453 | 2019 | $471,610 | $212,138 | $259,472 | 122.3% | $2,231 |
| 1XX MAIN ST SW | 3,809 | 2006 | $804,260 | $556,114 | $248,146 | 44.6% | $2,134 |
| 1XXX DOYLE ST NE | 3,227 | 2024 | $718,110 | $471,142 | $246,968 | 52.4% | $2,124 |
| 1XX SUGAR HILL RD NE | 1,229 | 1994 | $425,200 | $179,434 | $245,766 | 137% | $2,114 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when TaylorCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →