Holmes County · Bonifay
ZIP 32425 property tax overassessment report
33.3% of homes in Bonifay ZIP 32425 (417 of 1,251 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $232,374.
Your Holmes County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32425
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX N HWY 79 | 2,808 | 2018 | $587,160 | $216,216 | $370,944 | 171.6% | $3,190 |
| 3XXX OLD LIBERTY SCHOOL RD | 2,288 | 2017 | $457,405 | $176,176 | $281,229 | 159.6% | $2,419 |
| 1XXX HWY 179 | 6,961 | 1999 | $801,119 | $535,997 | $265,122 | 49.5% | $2,280 |
| 2XXX CANOPY OAK BLVD | 3,162 | 2013 | $508,431 | $243,474 | $264,957 | 108.8% | $2,279 |
| 1XXX WRIGHTS CREEK RD | 1,120 | 2015 | $350,673 | $86,240 | $264,433 | 306.6% | $2,274 |
| 3XXX DOUGLAS FERRY RD | 2,792 | 2006 | $477,339 | $214,984 | $262,355 | 122% | $2,256 |
| 1XXX WIGGLER LN | 2,637 | 2019 | $464,550 | $203,049 | $261,501 | 128.8% | $2,249 |
| 1XXX SAM ARD RD | 3,212 | 2010 | $500,661 | $247,324 | $253,337 | 102.4% | $2,179 |
| 2XXX OAK RIDGE DR | 3,238 | 2019 | $494,264 | $249,326 | $244,938 | 98.2% | $2,106 |
| 1XXX TURKEY OAK TRL | 2,743 | 2022 | $451,441 | $211,211 | $240,230 | 113.7% | $2,066 |
| 1XXX DAVIDSON RD | 1,703 | 2017 | $358,293 | $131,131 | $227,162 | 173.2% | $1,954 |
| 1XXX WRIGHTS CREEK RD | 1,654 | 2024 | $335,621 | $127,358 | $208,263 | 163.5% | $1,791 |
| 2XXX MONROE PAUL RD | 6,209 | 1983 | $683,158 | $478,093 | $205,065 | 42.9% | $1,764 |
| 2XXX MARIAN DR | 2,646 | 2005 | $403,272 | $203,742 | $199,530 | 97.9% | $1,716 |
| 2XXX MARIAN DR | 4,636 | 2020 | $551,185 | $356,972 | $194,213 | 54.4% | $1,670 |
| 1XXX SIMS BLVD | 4,169 | 2023 | $506,809 | $321,013 | $185,796 | 57.9% | $1,598 |
| 1XX MCKINLEY DR | 2,416 | 2020 | $371,200 | $186,032 | $185,168 | 99.5% | $1,592 |
| 3XXX PIPKIN RD | 3,953 | 2008 | $488,061 | $304,381 | $183,680 | 60.3% | $1,580 |
| 2XXX JESSIE O LEWIS RD | 917 | 1950 | $249,485 | $70,609 | $178,876 | 253.3% | $1,538 |
| 8XX RANGE LINE ST | 3,564 | 2002 | $452,035 | $274,428 | $177,607 | 64.7% | $1,527 |
| 2XXX HWY 177-A | 2,048 | 2024 | $334,788 | $157,696 | $177,092 | 112.3% | $1,523 |
| 2XXX JIM BUSH RD | 2,031 | 2004 | $332,020 | $156,387 | $175,633 | 112.3% | $1,510 |
| 2XXX MARIAN DR | 3,973 | 2007 | $481,008 | $305,921 | $175,087 | 57.2% | $1,506 |
| 3XXX DOUGLAS FERRY RD | 3,209 | 2018 | $421,562 | $247,093 | $174,469 | 70.6% | $1,500 |
| 1XXX HWY 79 | 3,995 | 2012 | $476,959 | $307,615 | $169,344 | 55.1% | $1,456 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when HolmesCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →