Washington County · Caryville
ZIP 32427 property tax overassessment report
36.1% of homes in Caryville ZIP 32427 (107 of 296 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $49,987.
Your Washington County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32427
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX FERAL LN | 3,718 | 2007 | $509,617 | $293,722 | $215,895 | 73.5% | $1,857 |
| 5XXX DOUGLAS FERRY RD | 2,353 | 2004 | $367,946 | $185,887 | $182,059 | 97.9% | $1,566 |
| 4XXX DOUGLAS FERRY RD | 2,262 | 1979 | $330,810 | $178,698 | $152,112 | 85.1% | $1,308 |
| 2XXX LILLARD LANE | 1,971 | 2006 | $306,193 | $155,709 | $150,484 | 96.6% | $1,294 |
| 5XXX DOUGLAS FERRY RD | 3,300 | 2008 | $407,592 | $260,700 | $146,892 | 56.3% | $1,263 |
| 3XXX PATE POND RD | 1,151 | 1997 | $234,529 | $90,929 | $143,600 | 157.9% | $1,235 |
| 1XXX HAMMOND RD | 2,524 | 2021 | $331,245 | $199,396 | $131,849 | 66.1% | $1,134 |
| 3XXX CRAIN CT | 2,775 | 2009 | $347,167 | $219,225 | $127,942 | 58.4% | $1,100 |
| 3XXX ANDERS RD | 2,448 | 2011 | $311,516 | $193,392 | $118,124 | 61.1% | $1,016 |
| 4XXX DOUGLAS FERRY RD | 1,479 | 1965 | $234,473 | $116,841 | $117,632 | 100.7% | $1,012 |
| 3XXX UNION HILL RD | 2,128 | 1992 | $283,323 | $168,112 | $115,211 | 68.5% | $991 |
| 1XXX BROCK RD | 3,522 | 2024 | $386,598 | $278,238 | $108,360 | 38.9% | $932 |
| 4XXX DOUGLAS FERRY RD | 1,560 | 2018 | $228,481 | $123,240 | $105,241 | 85.4% | $905 |
| 5XXX DOUGLAS FERRY RD | 1,171 | 2004 | $194,929 | $92,509 | $102,420 | 110.7% | $881 |
| 3XXX ELLIS RD | 2,020 | 1983 | $261,837 | $159,580 | $102,257 | 64.1% | $879 |
| 1XXX BASS RD | 2,003 | 1987 | $256,136 | $158,237 | $97,899 | 61.9% | $842 |
| 4XXX CEDAR LN | 2,220 | 2014 | $270,444 | $175,380 | $95,064 | 54.2% | $818 |
| 2XXX PATE POND RD | 2,048 | 2022 | $255,621 | $161,792 | $93,829 | 58% | $807 |
| 5XXX DOUGLAS FERRY RD | 3,624 | 1993 | $374,919 | $286,296 | $88,623 | 31% | $762 |
| 4XXX SIMMONS RD | 1,827 | 1990 | $231,122 | $144,333 | $86,789 | 60.1% | $746 |
| 1XXX REDMON RD | 2,101 | 1984 | $251,306 | $165,979 | $85,327 | 51.4% | $734 |
| 5XXX DOUGLAS FERRY RD | 1,947 | 1954 | $237,806 | $153,813 | $83,993 | 54.6% | $722 |
| 1XXX POND CREEK RD | 1,712 | 2015 | $213,191 | $135,248 | $77,943 | 57.6% | $670 |
| 4XXX OTTER LN | 3,709 | 1982 | $368,859 | $293,011 | $75,848 | 25.9% | $652 |
| 4XXX DOUGLAS FERRY RD | 1,800 | 2020 | $211,345 | $142,200 | $69,145 | 48.6% | $595 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when WashingtonCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →