Washington County · Vernon
ZIP 32462 property tax overassessment report
38.3% of homes in Vernon ZIP 32462 (395 of 1,030 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $177,043.
Your Washington County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32462
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX SUNSET POINT RD | 3,699 | 1999 | $672,819 | $307,017 | $365,802 | 119.1% | $3,146 |
| 3XXX NEW JERUSALEM RD | 3,656 | 2024 | $607,999 | $303,448 | $304,551 | 100.4% | $2,619 |
| 2XXX SHAKEY JOE RD | 3,993 | 2006 | $563,037 | $331,419 | $231,618 | 69.9% | $1,992 |
| 4XXX BUNKER RD | 2,673 | 2020 | $430,255 | $221,859 | $208,396 | 93.9% | $1,792 |
| 3XXX HICKS LAKE LN | 2,286 | 2009 | $371,288 | $189,738 | $181,550 | 95.7% | $1,561 |
| 4XXX CYPRESS CROSSING RD | 3,326 | 2022 | $452,018 | $276,058 | $175,960 | 63.7% | $1,513 |
| 3XXX HWY 277 | 1,648 | 1951 | $307,539 | $136,784 | $170,755 | 124.8% | $1,468 |
| 5XXX BOYNTON CUTOFF RD | 4,247 | 1996 | $519,468 | $352,501 | $166,967 | 47.4% | $1,436 |
| 1XXXX STEELE FIELD RD | 1,393 | 2008 | $275,862 | $115,619 | $160,243 | 138.6% | $1,378 |
| 4XXX WILDERNESS RD | 2,823 | 2006 | $394,398 | $234,309 | $160,089 | 68.3% | $1,377 |
| 3XXX HOLMES VALLEY RD | 2,647 | 2016 | $379,060 | $219,701 | $159,359 | 72.5% | $1,370 |
| 3XXX KEENKUTTER RD | 2,458 | 2002 | $359,111 | $204,014 | $155,097 | 76% | $1,334 |
| 4XXX PATE POND RD | 2,134 | 2003 | $332,010 | $177,122 | $154,888 | 87.4% | $1,332 |
| 2XXX HOLMES VALLEY RD | 4,881 | 2001 | $559,326 | $405,123 | $154,203 | 38.1% | $1,326 |
| 2XXX OWENS COMMUNITY RD | 3,731 | 2007 | $456,061 | $309,673 | $146,388 | 47.3% | $1,259 |
| 3XXX CREEK RD | 2,204 | 1997 | $329,001 | $182,932 | $146,069 | 79.8% | $1,256 |
| 3XXX SHELL LANDING RD | 1,338 | 1963 | $255,328 | $111,054 | $144,274 | 129.9% | $1,241 |
| 3XXX SKIPPER RD | 2,346 | 2008 | $338,172 | $194,718 | $143,454 | 73.7% | $1,234 |
| 1XXX SUNSET POINT RD | 2,247 | 2021 | $329,409 | $186,501 | $142,908 | 76.6% | $1,229 |
| 3XXX JACKSON AVE | 3,693 | 1997 | $447,920 | $306,519 | $141,401 | 46.1% | $1,216 |
| 2XXX PIONEER RD | 3,308 | 1978 | $414,350 | $274,564 | $139,786 | 50.9% | $1,202 |
| 2XXX RODEO DR | 2,939 | 2018 | $380,914 | $243,937 | $136,977 | 56.2% | $1,178 |
| 3XXX JACKSON AVE | 3,108 | 2020 | $386,173 | $257,964 | $128,209 | 49.7% | $1,103 |
| 4XXX CYPRESS CROSSING RD | 1,546 | 2022 | $254,928 | $128,318 | $126,610 | 98.7% | $1,089 |
| 5XXX MCCALL RD | 4,213 | 1961 | $475,590 | $349,679 | $125,911 | 36% | $1,083 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when WashingtonCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →