Brevard County · Melbourne
ZIP 32940 property tax overassessment report
21.6% of homes in Melbourne ZIP 32940 (4,587 of 21,205 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $4,450,206.
Your Brevard County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32940
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XXX WYNDHAM WAY | 12,709 | 2013 | $3,715,610 | $1,931,768 | $1,783,842 | 92.3% | $15,341 |
| 6XXX N HIGHWAY 1 | 8,434 | 2019 | $2,958,810 | $1,281,968 | $1,676,842 | 130.8% | $14,421 |
| 6XXX N HIGHWAY 1 | 8,623 | 2007 | $2,600,530 | $1,310,696 | $1,289,834 | 98.4% | $11,093 |
| 6XXX STILL POINT DR | 9,976 | 2021 | $2,658,280 | $1,516,352 | $1,141,928 | 75.3% | $9,821 |
| 2XXX WYNDHAM WAY | 6,762 | 2010 | $2,112,540 | $1,027,824 | $1,084,716 | 105.5% | $9,329 |
| 6XXX MODERN DURAN DR | 4,584 | 2019 | $1,582,310 | $696,768 | $885,542 | 127.1% | $7,616 |
| 3XXX WYNDHAM WAY | 6,741 | 2012 | $1,907,260 | $1,024,632 | $882,628 | 86.1% | $7,591 |
| 6XXX STILL POINT DR | 5,416 | 1996 | $1,685,120 | $823,232 | $861,888 | 104.7% | $7,412 |
| 6XXX STILL POINT DR | 5,166 | 2016 | $1,641,380 | $785,232 | $856,148 | 109% | $7,363 |
| 6XXX STILL POINT DR | 6,199 | 2002 | $1,775,810 | $942,248 | $833,562 | 88.5% | $7,169 |
| 6XXX STILL POINT DR | 6,940 | 2000 | $1,887,660 | $1,054,880 | $832,780 | 78.9% | $7,162 |
| 6XXX STILL POINT DR | 4,962 | 2003 | $1,573,710 | $754,224 | $819,486 | 108.7% | $7,048 |
| 3XXX WYNDHAM WAY | 9,866 | 2007 | $2,306,660 | $1,499,632 | $807,028 | 53.8% | $6,940 |
| 6XXX STILL POINT DR | 6,884 | 2016 | $1,842,240 | $1,046,368 | $795,872 | 76.1% | $6,844 |
| 3XXX WYNDHAM WAY | 10,325 | 2022 | $2,364,840 | $1,569,400 | $795,440 | 50.7% | $6,841 |
| 6XXX STILL POINT DR | 6,701 | 2001 | $1,805,980 | $1,018,552 | $787,428 | 77.3% | $6,772 |
| 6XXX STILL POINT DR | 7,957 | 1997 | $1,996,700 | $1,209,464 | $787,236 | 65.1% | $6,770 |
| 8XXX SERRANO CIR | 5,999 | 2021 | $1,696,130 | $911,848 | $784,282 | 86% | $6,745 |
| 7XXX GORDA PEAK CT | 5,697 | 2015 | $1,637,830 | $865,944 | $771,886 | 89.1% | $6,638 |
| 6XXX STILL POINT DR | 5,538 | 1997 | $1,605,190 | $841,776 | $763,414 | 90.7% | $6,565 |
| 6XXX STILL POINT DR | 8,038 | 1997 | $1,980,740 | $1,221,776 | $758,964 | 62.1% | $6,527 |
| 3XXX WYNDHAM WAY | 5,403 | 2014 | $1,576,760 | $821,256 | $755,504 | 92% | $6,497 |
| 1XXX GRACEWOOD DR | 4,743 | 2023 | $1,473,770 | $720,936 | $752,834 | 104.4% | $6,474 |
| 3XXX WYNDHAM WAY | 7,298 | 2009 | $1,835,150 | $1,109,296 | $725,854 | 65.4% | $6,242 |
| 6XXX STILL POINT DR | 5,835 | 2005 | $1,608,240 | $886,920 | $721,320 | 81.3% | $6,203 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when BrevardCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →