Miami-Dade County · Miami
ZIP 33138 property tax overassessment report
34.7% of homes in Miami ZIP 33138 (2,916 of 8,413 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $11,782,841.
Your Miami-Dade County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33138
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX NE 87 ST | 3,029 | 1949 | $4,966,174 | $1,250,977 | $3,715,197 | 297% | $31,951 |
| 1XXX NE 81 TER | 2,173 | 1973 | $4,497,481 | $897,449 | $3,600,032 | 401.1% | $30,960 |
| 1XXX NE 104 ST | 2,860 | 1959 | $4,676,067 | $1,181,180 | $3,494,887 | 295.9% | $30,056 |
| 1XXX NE 81 TER | 2,498 | 1973 | $4,522,351 | $1,031,674 | $3,490,677 | 338.4% | $30,020 |
| 1XXX BELLE MEADE ISLAND DR | 2,912 | 1965 | $4,600,328 | $1,202,656 | $3,397,672 | 282.5% | $29,220 |
| 1XXX NE 101 ST | 3,636 | 1955 | $4,863,104 | $1,501,668 | $3,361,436 | 223.8% | $28,908 |
| 9XXX N BAYSHORE DR | 3,778 | 1964 | $4,903,772 | $1,560,314 | $3,343,458 | 214.3% | $28,754 |
| 8XX BELLE MEADE ISLAND DR | 3,257 | 1948 | $4,629,181 | $1,345,141 | $3,284,040 | 244.1% | $28,243 |
| 1XXX BELLE MEADE ISLAND DR | 3,211 | 1952 | $4,584,410 | $1,326,143 | $3,258,267 | 245.7% | $28,021 |
| 8XX BELLE MEADE ISLAND DR | 4,108 | 1948 | $4,908,601 | $1,696,604 | $3,211,997 | 189.3% | $27,623 |
| 8XX BELLE MEADE ISLAND DR | 4,037 | 1951 | $4,834,826 | $1,667,281 | $3,167,545 | 190% | $27,241 |
| 7XXX BELLE MEADE BLVD | 4,354 | 1995 | $4,903,742 | $1,798,202 | $3,105,540 | 172.7% | $26,708 |
| 1XXX BELLE MEADE ISLAND DR | 2,710 | 1950 | $4,178,927 | $1,119,230 | $3,059,697 | 273.4% | $26,313 |
| 8XX NE 78 ST | 4,027 | 2017 | $4,708,575 | $1,663,151 | $3,045,424 | 183.1% | $26,191 |
| 8XX BELLE MEADE ISLAND DR | 3,131 | 1951 | $4,338,475 | $1,293,103 | $3,045,372 | 235.5% | $26,190 |
| 1XXX BELLE MEADE ISLAND DR | 3,518 | 1950 | $4,487,765 | $1,452,934 | $3,034,831 | 208.9% | $26,100 |
| 9XXX NE 13 AVE | 4,105 | 1954 | $4,648,869 | $1,695,365 | $2,953,504 | 174.2% | $25,400 |
| 1XXX NE 104 ST | 3,192 | 1957 | $4,244,170 | $1,318,296 | $2,925,874 | 221.9% | $25,163 |
| 1XXX NE 101 ST | 2,812 | 1953 | $4,051,585 | $1,161,356 | $2,890,229 | 248.9% | $24,856 |
| 1XXX NE 94 ST | 630 | 1935 | $3,107,892 | $260,190 | $2,847,702 | 1094.5% | $24,490 |
| 7XXX BELLE MEADE ISLAND DR | 3,618 | 1948 | $4,317,708 | $1,494,234 | $2,823,474 | 189% | $24,282 |
| 7XXX BELLE MEADE ISLAND DR | 3,693 | 1967 | $4,342,476 | $1,525,209 | $2,817,267 | 184.7% | $24,228 |
| 9XX BELLE MEADE ISLAND DR | 3,492 | 1949 | $4,247,466 | $1,442,196 | $2,805,270 | 194.5% | $24,125 |
| 9XXX NE 13 AVE | 3,897 | 1954 | $4,396,676 | $1,609,461 | $2,787,215 | 173.2% | $23,970 |
| 8XXX NE BAYSHORE DR | 2,951 | 1963 | $4,004,957 | $1,218,763 | $2,786,194 | 228.6% | $23,961 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when Miami-DadeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →