Miami-Dade County · Surfside
ZIP 33154 property tax overassessment report
29.9% of homes in Surfside ZIP 33154 (2,503 of 8,372 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $18,703,408.
Your Miami-Dade County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33154
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9XXX COLLINS AVE N-414 | 1,425 | 2017 | $4,939,998 | $867,825 | $4,072,173 | 469.2% | $35,021 |
| 9XXX COLLINS AVE S-410 | 1,898 | 2017 | $4,905,944 | $1,155,882 | $3,750,062 | 324.4% | $32,251 |
| 1XX BALFOUR DR | 2,033 | 1948 | $4,896,708 | $1,238,097 | $3,658,611 | 295.5% | $31,464 |
| 1XXXX COLLINS AVE 1202 | 2,110 | 2016 | $4,859,627 | $1,284,990 | $3,574,637 | 278.2% | $30,742 |
| 9XXX BAY DR | 2,465 | 1950 | $4,998,356 | $1,501,185 | $3,497,171 | 233% | $30,076 |
| 1XXXX COLLINS AVE 1102 | 2,121 | 2016 | $4,751,044 | $1,291,689 | $3,459,355 | 267.8% | $29,750 |
| 9XXX COLLINS AVE 602 | 2,260 | 2024 | $4,800,000 | $1,376,340 | $3,423,660 | 248.8% | $29,443 |
| 5X CAMDEN DR | 2,606 | 1955 | $4,993,825 | $1,587,054 | $3,406,771 | 214.7% | $29,298 |
| 1XXXX COLLINS AVE 1206 | 2,526 | 2016 | $4,908,956 | $1,538,334 | $3,370,622 | 219.1% | $28,987 |
| 1XXXX COLLINS AVE 1002 | 2,121 | 2016 | $4,657,448 | $1,291,689 | $3,365,759 | 260.6% | $28,946 |
| 2XX BAL CROSS DR | 2,389 | 1948 | $4,815,866 | $1,454,901 | $3,360,965 | 231% | $28,904 |
| 1XXXX COLLINS AVE 2607 | 2,233 | 2017 | $4,708,746 | $1,359,897 | $3,348,849 | 246.3% | $28,800 |
| 1XX BISCAY DR | 2,348 | 1949 | $4,727,949 | $1,429,932 | $3,298,017 | 230.6% | $28,363 |
| 1XXXX COLLINS AVE 902 | 2,121 | 2016 | $4,565,477 | $1,291,689 | $3,273,788 | 253.5% | $28,155 |
| 1XXXX COLLINS AVE 1106 | 2,531 | 2016 | $4,810,000 | $1,541,379 | $3,268,621 | 212.1% | $28,110 |
| 1XXXX COLLINS AVE 2507 | 2,233 | 2017 | $4,616,514 | $1,359,897 | $3,256,617 | 239.5% | $28,007 |
| 5X CAMDEN DR | 2,446 | 1950 | $4,735,463 | $1,489,614 | $3,245,849 | 217.9% | $27,914 |
| 9XX 88 ST | 2,173 | 1941 | $4,545,566 | $1,323,357 | $3,222,209 | 243.5% | $27,711 |
| 8XXX COLLINS AVE 1206 | 1,650 | 2020 | $4,222,800 | $1,004,850 | $3,217,950 | 320.2% | $27,674 |
| 9X BAL CROSS DR | 2,601 | 1948 | $4,772,229 | $1,584,009 | $3,188,220 | 201.3% | $27,419 |
| 1XXXX COLLINS AVE 802 | 2,121 | 2016 | $4,476,487 | $1,291,689 | $3,184,798 | 246.6% | $27,389 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when Miami-DadeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →