Miami-Dade County · Aventura
ZIP 33180 property tax overassessment report
28.9% of homes in Aventura ZIP 33180 (5,319 of 18,412 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $12,576,839.
Your Miami-Dade County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33180
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXXX NE 38 CT 3004 | 5,792 | 2003 | $4,442,200 | $1,836,064 | $2,606,136 | 141.9% | $22,413 |
| 1XXXX NE 24 CT | 5,451 | 2024 | $4,331,414 | $1,727,967 | $2,603,447 | 150.7% | $22,390 |
| 2XXXX NE 38 CT 2904 | 5,792 | 2003 | $4,398,200 | $1,836,064 | $2,562,136 | 139.5% | $22,034 |
| 2XXXX NE 38 CT 2804 | 5,792 | 2003 | $4,354,700 | $1,836,064 | $2,518,636 | 137.2% | $21,660 |
| 2XXXX NE 38 CT 2704 | 5,792 | 2003 | $4,311,500 | $1,836,064 | $2,475,436 | 134.8% | $21,289 |
| 2XXXX NE 38 CT 2604 | 5,792 | 2003 | $4,268,800 | $1,836,064 | $2,432,736 | 132.5% | $20,922 |
| 2XXXX NE 38 CT 2504 | 5,792 | 2003 | $4,226,600 | $1,836,064 | $2,390,536 | 130.2% | $20,559 |
| 2XXXX NE 38 CT 2404 | 5,792 | 2003 | $4,184,700 | $1,836,064 | $2,348,636 | 127.9% | $20,198 |
| 2XXXX NE 38 CT 2304 | 5,792 | 2003 | $4,143,300 | $1,836,064 | $2,307,236 | 125.7% | $19,842 |
| 2XXXX NE 39 PL | 4,493 | 1996 | $3,724,952 | $1,424,281 | $2,300,671 | 161.5% | $19,786 |
| 2XXXX NE 38 CT 2204 | 5,792 | 2003 | $4,102,300 | $1,836,064 | $2,266,236 | 123.4% | $19,490 |
| 1XXXX NE 39 PL | 4,493 | 1996 | $3,679,952 | $1,424,281 | $2,255,671 | 158.4% | $19,399 |
| 2XXXX NE 39 PL | 4,493 | 1996 | $3,679,952 | $1,424,281 | $2,255,671 | 158.4% | $19,399 |
| 2XXXX NE 39 PL | 4,493 | 1996 | $3,662,452 | $1,424,281 | $2,238,171 | 157.1% | $19,248 |
| 2XXXX NE 38 CT 3001 | 5,149 | 2003 | $3,861,375 | $1,632,233 | $2,229,142 | 136.6% | $19,171 |
| 2XXXX NE 38 CT 2104 | 5,792 | 2003 | $4,061,700 | $1,836,064 | $2,225,636 | 121.2% | $19,140 |
| 2XXXX NE 38 CT 2901 | 5,141 | 2003 | $3,823,155 | $1,629,697 | $2,193,458 | 134.6% | $18,864 |
| 1XXXX NE 38 CT TS-03 | 6,290 | 2000 | $4,170,800 | $1,993,930 | $2,176,870 | 109.2% | $18,721 |
| 2XXX NE 197 ST | 5,700 | 2019 | $3,976,155 | $1,806,900 | $2,169,255 | 120.1% | $18,656 |
| 2XXX NE 214 ST | 5,355 | 2024 | $3,859,970 | $1,697,535 | $2,162,435 | 127.4% | $18,597 |
| 2XXXX NE 38 CT 2801 | 5,141 | 2003 | $3,785,355 | $1,629,697 | $2,155,658 | 132.3% | $18,539 |
| 1XXXX NE 39 PL | 4,022 | 1996 | $3,403,074 | $1,274,974 | $2,128,100 | 166.9% | $18,302 |
| 2XXXX NE 38 CT 2701 | 5,141 | 2003 | $3,747,870 | $1,629,697 | $2,118,173 | 130% | $18,216 |
| 2XXXX NE 39 PL | 4,022 | 1996 | $3,375,574 | $1,274,974 | $2,100,600 | 164.8% | $18,065 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when Miami-DadeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →