Broward County · Fort Lauderdale
ZIP 33301 property tax overassessment report
32.4% of homes in Fort Lauderdale ZIP 33301 (2,329 of 7,194 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $13,166,104.
Your Broward County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33301
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX DESOTA DR | 2,492 | 1961 | $4,792,710 | $1,258,460 | $3,534,250 | 280.8% | $30,395 |
| 7XX N RIO VISTA BLVD | 3,855 | 1946 | $4,817,810 | $1,946,775 | $2,871,035 | 147.5% | $24,691 |
| 2XX PLAZA LAS OLAS | 3,743 | 2014 | $4,731,680 | $1,890,215 | $2,841,465 | 150.3% | $24,437 |
| 8XX IDLEWYLD DR | 2,331 | 2018 | $3,940,920 | $1,177,155 | $2,763,765 | 234.8% | $23,768 |
| 2XXX AQUA VISTA BLVD | 4,409 | 1957 | $4,988,460 | $2,226,545 | $2,761,915 | 124% | $23,752 |
| 3XX RIVIERA DR | 2,607 | 1937 | $4,022,350 | $1,316,535 | $2,705,815 | 205.5% | $23,270 |
| 4XX COCONUT ISLE DR | 3,724 | 2019 | $4,533,650 | $1,880,620 | $2,653,030 | 141.1% | $22,816 |
| 4XX COCONUT ISLE DR | 2,026 | 1953 | $3,655,810 | $1,023,130 | $2,632,680 | 257.3% | $22,641 |
| 2XX N GORDON RD | 3,475 | 2018 | $4,382,270 | $1,754,875 | $2,627,395 | 149.7% | $22,596 |
| 2XX PLAZA LAS OLAS | 3,000 | 1966 | $4,130,060 | $1,515,000 | $2,615,060 | 172.6% | $22,490 |
| 2XXX SEA ISLAND DR | 2,416 | 1950 | $3,813,920 | $1,220,080 | $2,593,840 | 212.6% | $22,307 |
| 3XX SAN MARCO DR | 3,369 | 1972 | $4,291,860 | $1,701,345 | $2,590,515 | 152.3% | $22,278 |
| 2XXX SEA ISLAND DR | 4,350 | 1997 | $4,780,900 | $2,196,750 | $2,584,150 | 117.6% | $22,224 |
| 1XX FIESTA WAY | 4,405 | 2023 | $4,783,990 | $2,224,525 | $2,559,465 | 115.1% | $22,011 |
| 2XXX AQUA VISTA BLVD | 4,426 | 1989 | $4,790,660 | $2,235,130 | $2,555,530 | 114.3% | $21,978 |
| 1XXX N RIO VISTA BLVD | 4,182 | 1958 | $4,655,140 | $2,111,910 | $2,543,230 | 120.4% | $21,872 |
| 2XXX BARCELONA DR | 4,079 | 2012 | $4,595,920 | $2,059,895 | $2,536,025 | 123.1% | $21,810 |
| 3XX ISLE OF CAPRI DR | 3,696 | 2021 | $4,389,380 | $1,866,480 | $2,522,900 | 135.2% | $21,697 |
| 3XX SE 17 AVE | 4,867 | 2021 | $4,974,030 | $2,457,835 | $2,516,195 | 102.4% | $21,639 |
| 7X NURMI DR | 4,438 | 1987 | $4,742,210 | $2,241,190 | $2,501,020 | 111.6% | $21,509 |
| 2XXX BARCELONA DR | 4,968 | 2002 | $4,990,580 | $2,508,840 | $2,481,740 | 98.9% | $21,343 |
| 1XXX SE 8 ST | 4,659 | 1999 | $4,823,730 | $2,352,795 | $2,470,935 | 105% | $21,250 |
| 2XXX SEA ISLAND DR | 3,003 | 1995 | $3,977,770 | $1,516,515 | $2,461,255 | 162.3% | $21,167 |
| 4XX SAN MARCO DR | 2,938 | 1951 | $3,942,920 | $1,483,690 | $2,459,230 | 165.8% | $21,149 |
| 9XX N RIO VISTA BLVD | 4,949 | 1979 | $4,939,000 | $2,499,245 | $2,439,755 | 97.6% | $20,982 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when BrowardCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →