Broward County · Fort Lauderdale
ZIP 33308 property tax overassessment report
30.6% of homes in Fort Lauderdale ZIP 33308 (6,290 of 20,586 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $23,682,699.
Your Broward County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33308
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XXX N ATLANTIC BLVD | 2,340 | 1950 | $4,704,270 | $933,660 | $3,770,610 | 403.9% | $32,427 |
| 2XXX N ATLANTIC BLVD | 3,308 | 1956 | $4,986,220 | $1,319,892 | $3,666,328 | 277.8% | $31,530 |
| 2XXX N ATLANTIC BLVD | 3,265 | 1950 | $4,952,920 | $1,302,735 | $3,650,185 | 280.2% | $31,392 |
| 3XXX N ATLANTIC BLVD | 3,494 | 1982 | $4,852,090 | $1,394,106 | $3,457,984 | 248% | $29,739 |
| 2X SARANAC RD | 4,323 | 1968 | $4,967,150 | $1,724,877 | $3,242,273 | 188% | $27,884 |
| 5X BAY COLONY DR | 3,947 | 1989 | $4,754,400 | $1,574,853 | $3,179,547 | 201.9% | $27,344 |
| 3XXX N OCEAN BLVD | 4,299 | 1997 | $4,854,660 | $1,715,301 | $3,139,359 | 183% | $26,998 |
| 3XXX N OCEAN BLVD | 4,630 | 1998 | $4,979,840 | $1,847,370 | $3,132,470 | 169.6% | $26,939 |
| 3XXX N ATLANTIC BLVD | 3,610 | 1982 | $4,570,610 | $1,440,390 | $3,130,220 | 217.3% | $26,920 |
| 5XXX NE 33 AVE | 3,572 | 1964 | $4,535,870 | $1,425,228 | $3,110,642 | 218.3% | $26,752 |
| 2XXX N ATLANTIC BLVD | 2,145 | 1959 | $3,957,210 | $855,855 | $3,101,355 | 362.4% | $26,672 |
| 3XXX N OCEAN BLVD | 4,299 | 1997 | $4,814,810 | $1,715,301 | $3,099,509 | 180.7% | $26,656 |
| 2XX S TRADEWINDS AVE | 4,294 | 1964 | $4,811,270 | $1,713,306 | $3,097,964 | 180.8% | $26,642 |
| 3XXX N OCEAN BLVD | 4,630 | 1998 | $4,938,920 | $1,847,370 | $3,091,550 | 167.3% | $26,587 |
| 4XXX NE 34 AVE | 5,090 | 2023 | $4,990,590 | $2,030,910 | $2,959,680 | 145.7% | $25,453 |
| 1X COMPASS LN | 4,443 | 1977 | $4,640,620 | $1,772,757 | $2,867,863 | 161.8% | $24,664 |
| 2XXX N ATLANTIC BLVD | 3,912 | 1953 | $4,417,810 | $1,560,888 | $2,856,922 | 183% | $24,570 |
| 8 SENECA RD | 4,301 | 2022 | $4,503,200 | $1,716,099 | $2,787,101 | 162.4% | $23,969 |
| 1XX BAY COLONY DR | 5,388 | 1970 | $4,933,020 | $2,149,812 | $2,783,208 | 129.5% | $23,936 |
| 1X SARANAC RD | 4,801 | 2000 | $4,683,820 | $1,915,599 | $2,768,221 | 144.5% | $23,807 |
| 1XX N COMPASS DR | 5,341 | 1973 | $4,891,850 | $2,131,059 | $2,760,791 | 129.6% | $23,743 |
| 3XXX NE 59 ST | 3,580 | 2022 | $4,188,400 | $1,428,420 | $2,759,980 | 193.2% | $23,736 |
| 5X CAYUGA RD | 4,270 | 1961 | $4,441,850 | $1,703,730 | $2,738,120 | 160.7% | $23,548 |
| 2XXX N ATLANTIC BLVD | 4,861 | 2015 | $4,649,290 | $1,939,539 | $2,709,751 | 139.7% | $23,304 |
| 7 GATEHOUSE RD | 5,247 | 2024 | $4,792,190 | $2,093,553 | $2,698,637 | 128.9% | $23,208 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when BrowardCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →