Broward County · Fort Lauderdale
ZIP 33316 property tax overassessment report
33.9% of homes in Fort Lauderdale ZIP 33316 (2,138 of 6,298 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $10,320,989.
Your Broward County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33316
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX SE 17 ST | 2,663 | 2024 | $4,827,630 | $1,302,207 | $3,525,423 | 270.7% | $30,319 |
| 2XXX SE 17 ST | 2,279 | 2024 | $4,365,000 | $1,114,431 | $3,250,569 | 291.7% | $27,955 |
| 2XXX SE 17 ST | 2,524 | 2024 | $4,446,000 | $1,234,236 | $3,211,764 | 260.2% | $27,621 |
| 2XXX LUCILLE DR | 3,432 | 1958 | $4,820,250 | $1,678,248 | $3,142,002 | 187.2% | $27,021 |
| 2XXX SE 17 ST | 2,279 | 2024 | $4,230,000 | $1,114,431 | $3,115,569 | 279.6% | $26,794 |
| 2XXX SE 17 ST | 2,082 | 2024 | $4,050,000 | $1,018,098 | $3,031,902 | 297.8% | $26,074 |
| 1XXX SE 7 ST | 3,174 | 1989 | $4,563,480 | $1,552,086 | $3,011,394 | 194% | $25,898 |
| 2XXX DEL LAGO DR | 3,063 | 1961 | $4,497,670 | $1,497,807 | $2,999,863 | 200.3% | $25,799 |
| 2XXX SE 17 ST | 2,082 | 2024 | $3,977,630 | $1,018,098 | $2,959,532 | 290.7% | $25,452 |
| 1XXX-1811 SE 14 ST | 2,909 | 1952 | $4,338,200 | $1,422,501 | $2,915,699 | 205% | $25,075 |
| 2XXX SE 21 ST | 2,760 | 1960 | $4,260,500 | $1,349,640 | $2,910,860 | 215.7% | $25,033 |
| 2XXX LAGUNA DR | 4,129 | 1957 | $4,925,690 | $2,019,081 | $2,906,609 | 144% | $24,997 |
| 2XXX SE 17 ST | 2,082 | 2024 | $3,919,940 | $1,018,098 | $2,901,842 | 285% | $24,956 |
| 2XXX SE 17 ST | 2,082 | 2024 | $3,919,880 | $1,018,098 | $2,901,782 | 285% | $24,955 |
| 1XXX SE 9 ST | 4,234 | 2021 | $4,959,020 | $2,070,426 | $2,888,594 | 139.5% | $24,842 |
| 2XXX SE 17 ST | 2,082 | 2024 | $3,870,000 | $1,018,098 | $2,851,902 | 280.1% | $24,526 |
| 1XXX SE 9 ST | 3,866 | 1989 | $4,721,090 | $1,890,474 | $2,830,616 | 149.7% | $24,343 |
| 3X ISLA BAHIA DR | 4,336 | 1963 | $4,942,290 | $2,120,304 | $2,821,986 | 133.1% | $24,269 |
| 2XXX SE 17 ST | 1,550 | 2024 | $3,532,500 | $757,950 | $2,774,550 | 366.1% | $23,861 |
| 1XXX SE 14 ST | 4,106 | 2015 | $4,756,500 | $2,007,834 | $2,748,666 | 136.9% | $23,639 |
| 1XXX SE 13 ST | 1,713 | 1956 | $3,550,510 | $837,657 | $2,712,853 | 323.9% | $23,331 |
| 2XXX SE 21 ST | 3,494 | 1983 | $4,390,640 | $1,708,566 | $2,682,074 | 157% | $23,066 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when BrowardCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →