Highlands County · Avon Park
ZIP 33825 property tax overassessment report
30.9% of homes in Avon Park ZIP 33825 (2,468 of 7,977 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,150,384.
Your Highlands County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33825
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XX TULANE CIR | 5,291 | 2015 | $1,087,659 | $518,518 | $569,141 | 109.8% | $4,895 |
| 1XXX LAKE LOTELA DR | 3,492 | 1950 | $638,882 | $342,216 | $296,666 | 86.7% | $2,551 |
| 1XXX ISIS LAKE DR | 3,078 | 2018 | $584,973 | $301,644 | $283,329 | 93.9% | $2,437 |
| 1XX W LAKE TROUT DR | 2,632 | 2014 | $531,309 | $257,936 | $273,373 | 106% | $2,351 |
| 4XX E LAKEVIEW DR | 2,891 | 2023 | $555,271 | $283,318 | $271,953 | 96% | $2,339 |
| 7XXX E CLUB LN | 3,147 | 2021 | $577,403 | $308,406 | $268,997 | 87.2% | $2,313 |
| 5XX LAKE DENTON TER | 2,870 | 1977 | $548,688 | $281,260 | $267,428 | 95.1% | $2,300 |
| 4XXX E KEVIN RD | 2,943 | 1976 | $547,547 | $288,414 | $259,133 | 89.8% | $2,229 |
| 4XXX E OLD BOMBING RANGE RD | 4,483 | 2013 | $697,470 | $439,334 | $258,136 | 58.8% | $2,220 |
| 2XX W LAKE DAMON DR | 3,429 | 2006 | $582,310 | $336,042 | $246,268 | 73.3% | $2,118 |
| 9XX MEMORIAL DR | 3,429 | 2004 | $572,579 | $336,042 | $236,537 | 70.4% | $2,034 |
| 3XXX CR 64 E | 3,232 | 2005 | $550,203 | $316,736 | $233,467 | 73.7% | $2,008 |
| 1XXX N LAKE ISIS DR | 4,948 | 2015 | $713,493 | $484,904 | $228,589 | 47.1% | $1,966 |
| 7XX LAKE LOTELA DR | 5,888 | 1928 | $799,587 | $577,024 | $222,563 | 38.6% | $1,914 |
| 1X W LAKE TROUT DR | 4,612 | 1998 | $667,102 | $451,976 | $215,126 | 47.6% | $1,850 |
| 2XX TULANE CIR | 2,715 | 2016 | $477,612 | $266,070 | $211,542 | 79.5% | $1,819 |
| 1XXX W STRYKER RD | 2,785 | 2024 | $484,354 | $272,930 | $211,424 | 77.5% | $1,818 |
| 1XXX S MARION RD | 2,410 | 2023 | $442,437 | $236,180 | $206,257 | 87.3% | $1,774 |
| 1XXX LAKE LOTELA DR | 2,800 | 1950 | $479,766 | $274,400 | $205,366 | 74.8% | $1,766 |
| 9XX MEMORIAL DR | 8,183 | 2002 | $1,006,754 | $801,934 | $204,820 | 25.5% | $1,761 |
| 2XXX N JORDON RD | 2,095 | 1977 | $405,958 | $205,310 | $200,648 | 97.7% | $1,726 |
| 1XX W LAKE DAMON DR | 3,478 | 2023 | $541,452 | $340,844 | $200,608 | 58.9% | $1,725 |
| 2XXX SR 17 S | 3,833 | 2022 | $575,231 | $375,634 | $199,597 | 53.1% | $1,717 |
| 2XXX SR 17 S | 2,627 | 2002 | $451,363 | $257,446 | $193,917 | 75.3% | $1,668 |
| 2XX TULANE CIR | 2,498 | 2015 | $437,976 | $244,804 | $193,172 | 78.9% | $1,661 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when HighlandsCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →