Lake County · The Villages
ZIP 34762 property tax overassessment report
30.5% of homes in The Villages ZIP 34762 (1,978 of 6,482 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,371,098.
Your Lake County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34762
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXXX S QUARTERS RD | 1,896 | 1957 | $1,433,201 | $337,488 | $1,095,713 | 324.7% | $9,423 |
| 2XXXX PRICE RD | 1,600 | 1959 | $957,073 | $284,800 | $672,273 | 236.1% | $5,782 |
| 6XXX SHADY GLEN DR | 1,316 | 2024 | $805,956 | $234,248 | $571,708 | 244.1% | $4,917 |
| 5XXX BANANA POINT DR | 4,592 | 1995 | $1,194,443 | $817,376 | $377,067 | 46.1% | $3,243 |
| 5XXX BANANA POINT DR | 4,026 | 1988 | $1,091,497 | $716,628 | $374,869 | 52.3% | $3,224 |
| 5XXX BANANA POINT DR | 4,054 | 1988 | $1,082,679 | $721,612 | $361,067 | 50% | $3,105 |
| 2XXXX LEUTY RD | 1,236 | 1950 | $553,093 | $220,008 | $333,085 | 151.4% | $2,865 |
| 7XX SHIVERS LOOP | 2,136 | 2024 | $708,548 | $380,208 | $328,340 | 86.4% | $2,824 |
| 7XXX LAKE DENHAM DR | 2,465 | 2024 | $763,780 | $438,770 | $325,010 | 74.1% | $2,795 |
| 1XXX VERI LOOP | 2,727 | 2024 | $803,360 | $485,406 | $317,954 | 65.5% | $2,734 |
| 7XX SHIVERS LOOP | 2,391 | 2024 | $739,601 | $425,598 | $314,003 | 73.8% | $2,700 |
| 3XX BEDMINSTER WAY | 1,935 | 2024 | $656,642 | $344,430 | $312,212 | 90.6% | $2,685 |
| 7XX SHIVERS LOOP | 2,170 | 2024 | $689,184 | $386,260 | $302,924 | 78.4% | $2,605 |
| 5XX BEDMINSTER WAY | 2,228 | 2024 | $695,785 | $396,584 | $299,201 | 75.4% | $2,573 |
| 3XX BEDMINSTER WAY | 2,334 | 2024 | $713,795 | $415,452 | $298,343 | 71.8% | $2,566 |
| 6XX FLEMINGTON PATH | 2,608 | 2024 | $762,055 | $464,224 | $297,831 | 64.2% | $2,561 |
| 6XX SHIVERS LOOP | 2,115 | 2023 | $673,583 | $376,470 | $297,113 | 78.9% | $2,555 |
| 7XXX LAKE DENHAM DR | 2,719 | 2024 | $778,287 | $483,982 | $294,305 | 60.8% | $2,531 |
| 6XX FLEMINGTON PATH | 2,848 | 2024 | $800,587 | $506,944 | $293,643 | 57.9% | $2,525 |
| 6XX FLEMINGTON PATH | 2,728 | 2024 | $777,695 | $485,584 | $292,111 | 60.2% | $2,512 |
| 5XXX BANANA POINT DR | 4,115 | 1988 | $1,023,507 | $732,470 | $291,037 | 39.7% | $2,503 |
| 5XX BEDMINSTER WAY | 2,248 | 2024 | $688,572 | $400,144 | $288,428 | 72.1% | $2,480 |
| 6XX FLEMINGTON PATH | 2,728 | 2023 | $773,590 | $485,584 | $288,006 | 59.3% | $2,477 |
| 5XX BEDMINSTER WAY | 2,976 | 2024 | $816,845 | $529,728 | $287,117 | 54.2% | $2,469 |
| 7XXX LAKE DENHAM DR | 2,452 | 2024 | $722,595 | $436,456 | $286,139 | 65.6% | $2,461 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LakeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →